Learn about us and introduce yourself
#229553 by The FYS Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:12 pm
I have a freind, an elderly lady, who was (and is) being harassed by these African scammer ... had to tel the world.

FRAUD using website: www.gutfinsam.com

There is a group of African-based phone calling scammers – they call elderly ladies and start a “relationship” with them. Usually the criminal are posing as offshore oil workers or similar ‘hard working’ and lonely men that have money and need help with their banking. They ask for money, tell great stories, and end up trying to get account information from the old ladies. If the unsuspecting ladies send money, great, they will ask, tell stories and lead them on. If the ladies don’t agree or get suspicious, the criminals start the process of saying they will send money TO the victims, but the end game is securing the women’s bank information in order to clear the money.

The most recent hoax was perpetrated on a woman in Texas using the following bogus information:
• Richard Jostein
• Born in Norway 1956
• Both parents died in car crash around 1975
• Lived in Italy from 1976 to 2005.
• His wife died 2005.
• He moved to Houston TX 2005-2006
• Has a green card
• Self employed- company name RICHCO
• Owns a house in Holiday, Florida
• Daughter, Hillary Jostein lives in Florida on campus of university- don't know which one.

The FAKE BANK they use is www.gutfinsam.com
Just look at the sight – Glasgow is the city address in the UK for the London office (Glasgow is in Ireland, London is in England). No standard post code (like SW63BA that you see for London). None of the links work on the bottom of the page, it’s a joke aimed at the elderly who trust people and cannot interrogate the internet.

All the phone numbers are automated calling machine, that take your name and number for the criminals in Africa can call you back and continue the fraud.

Be aware. There are probably a lot of similar schemes using this site and these sorts of stories.
Advertisement

#229555 by Terminator5 Thu Dec 04, 2014 2:23 pm
Website in the process of being Reported For Fraud .

http://www.gutfinsam.com/

Gutten Financial Services & Asset Management


London Office:
•Head Office
Kings Inch Road
Glasgow,United Kingdom

Tel: +44 752 068 5714

US Office :
Tel: +1 205 543 7011
Birmingham, AL, 35225, USA

Switzerland Office :
Tel: +41 225 181 590
8 Rue de la Confederation, 1204
Geneva, Switzerland



Address lookup

canonical name gutfinsam.com.
aliases
addresses 67.222.152.192


Domain Whois record

Queried whois.internic.net with "dom gutfinsam.com"...
Domain Name: GUTFINSAM.COM
Registrar: PDR LTD. D/B/A PUBLICDOMAINREGISTRY.COM
Whois Server: whois.PublicDomainRegistry.com
Referral URL: http://www.PublicDomainRegistry.com
Name Server: NS1.JCWDNS.US
Name Server: NS2.JCWDNS.US
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 22-sep-2014
Creation Date: 22-sep-2014
Expiration Date: 22-sep-2015

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 04 Dec 2014 18:18:53 GMT <<<


Queried whois.publicdomainregistry.com with "gutfinsam.com"...
Domain Name: GUTFINSAM.COM
Registry Domain ID:
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.publicdomainregistry.com
Registrar URL: www.publicdomainregistry.com
Updated Date: 2014-11-22T02:16:31Z
Creation Date: 2014-09-22T06:46:51Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2015-09-22T06:46:51Z
Registrar: PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com
Registrar IANA ID: 303
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: [email protected]
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1-2013775952
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Philip Vermeullen
Registrant Organization: Eco House Balance on South
Registrant Street: 51, Regent Street Parklands
Registrant City: Cape Town
Registrant State/Province: Western Cape
Registrant Postal Code: 7441
Registrant Country: ZA
Registrant Phone: +27.0720224353
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: [email protected]

Blackmail / Extortion / Sextortion . Anonymous Victim Assistance .
http://www.connectsafely.org/faq-on-sexting-and-sextortion/

Reporting Blackmail / Sextortion Scams and Fake Drug Purchase Blackmail Scams
https://www.ic3.gov/default.aspx

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests